Local Testimony 2021
19.11.2021-8.1.2022

Photo: Heidi Levine, AP

Local Testimony 2021 

The Local Testimony 2021 exhibition and World Press Photo 2021 will be open to the public from November 19th 2021 until January 8th 2022 at Muza – Eretz Israel Museum, Tel Aviv. 

 

Local Testimony works towards the creation of a central cultural platform for photojournalism and contemporary documentation. The photographers in the exhibition present their unique perspective on the year’s significant events and the individual personal stories that will become historic icons.

Curator: Galia Gur Zeev

Following is the list of photographers whose works have been selected for inclusion in the Local Testimony 2021 exhibition by the jury and exhibition curator:

 

Ilan Ben Yehuda | Or Adar | Dina Alfasi | Miriam Alster | Tomer Appelbaum | Eli Atias | Roni Bahir | Rabia Basha | Oren Ben Hakoon | Tomer Ben Yossef | Mickey Brandt | Micha Brikman | Rina Castelnuovo | Thomas Coex | David Cohen | Shimi Cohen | Miri Davidovitz | Natan Dvir | Gil Eliyahu Biniat | Sagit Fridman-Hallel | Yinon Fuchs | Ron Gafni | Ahmad Gharabli | Sapir Giladi Goveri | Nimrod Gluckman | Chaim Goldberg | Bartzi Goldblat | Meged  Gozani | Yochai Shalom Hadad | Ronen Hasson | Hezy Holzman | Reuven Kastro | Gilad Kavalerchik | Nir Keidar | Corinna Kern | Maor Kinsbursky | Alex Kolomoisky | Ziv Koren | Aharon Kritzer | Dan Lazar | Chen Leopold | Heidi Levine | Amir Levy | Cadya Levy | Moti Milrod | Oz Moalem | Debbie Morag | Anat Ofri | Ido Raz | Anna Reznikov | Daniel Rolider | Or Sachs | Ariel Schalit | Muki Schwartz | Avishag Shaar-Yashuv | Shai Shachar | Gai Shtienberg | Vardena (Dena) Simonyan | Yonatan Sindel | Claudio Steinberg | Abir Sultan | Eric Sultan | Gilad Topaz | Pavel Wolberg | Kobi Wolf | Ilia Yefimovich | Yehoshua Yosef | Oren Ziv | Ohad Zwigenberg

Visiting hours:

Sunday, Monday, Wednesday: 10 am - 4 pm

Tuesday, Thursday: 10 am - 8 pm

Friday: 10 am - 2 pm.

Saturday: 10 am - 8 pm

Tel: +972-3-6415244

Ticket price:
Adults: 52 NIS
Students: 35 NIS
People with disabilities: 26 NIS
Child under 18: Free

For further information, click here

 

Local Testimony Team, 2021

Dana Wohlfeiler-Lalkin, director

Galia Gur Zeev, photographer, artist, and curator
Vardi Kahana, photographer and curator and Local Testimony board member
Ami Steinitz, curator and Local Testimony board member
Sandy Teperson, production manager
Anat Kleiman, graphic designer
 

Jury

Reli Avrahami, photographer and lecturer

Yuval Beaton, chief curator, Ashdod Museum of Art

Dr. Noam Gal, curator and researcher, Art History Faculty, Hebrew University of Jerusalem

Galia Gur Zeev, photographer, lecturer, and curator, Local Testimony 2021

Ilan Itzhayek, journalist and editor, Yedioth Ahronoth Group, and head of the journalism course at Sapir Academic College

Vardi Kahana, photographer, curator, and Local Testimony board member

Guy Raz, photography curator, MUZA – Eretz Israel Museum, Tel Aviv

Anat Saragusti, journalist, photographer, documentary artist

Dr. Orly Shevi, lecturer in the Art History Faculty, Tel Aviv University and the Visual Culture Department, Bezalel Academy

Ynet logo copy_edited.jpg
tlv_LOGOupdate.jpg
samline-samsung_logo_b-01.png
Shomrim-for web.jpg
ofek art logo.jpg